Does The Jelly Bean Factory have gelatin?

Does The Jelly Bean Factory have gelatin?

Here at The Jelly Bean Factory, we want as many people as possible to be able to enjoy our delicious gourmet beans and their amazing 36 huge flavours. That’s we don’t gelatine in any of our products.

What is the Jellybean made of?

The basic ingredients of jelly beans include sugar, tapioca or corn syrup, and pectin or starch. Relatively minor amounts of the emulsifying agent lecithin, anti-foaming agents, an edible wax such as carnauba wax or beeswax, salt, and confectioner’s glaze are also included.

Are Jelly Belly’s vegetarian?

While each Jelly Belly flavor is unique, there are several characteristics all our Jelly Belly beans share. All our candies are gluten-free, peanut-free, dairy-free, fat-free and vegetarian-friendly.

Are The Jelly Bean Factory vegetarian?

Is The Jelly Bean Factory® suitable for vegetarians/vegans? Yes, our products are vegetarian. Unlike other sugar confectionery, The Jelly Bean Factory® does not contain any ingredients from animal sources.

Does jelly beans have pork in it?

Jelly Belly jelly beans are vegetarian-friendly. They do not contain meat, gelatin, dairy or eggs. Please note that we use beeswax and confectioners glaze to seal in the flavor and give the beans their shine which may not be suitable for a vegan diet.

Are all jelly beans halal?

Yes! All of our products are Halal compliant and made with Halal requirements in mind.

Are jelly beans made with bugs?

No, jelly beans do not use insects as an ingredient. They do, however, contain ingredients that bugs make: beeswax and confectioner’s glaze. Confectioner’s glaze, often called shellac, contains a byproduct of female lac insects. These insects feed on tree sap and secrete a resin (a wax-like substance) as a result.

Why are jelly beans not vegan?

Are Jelly Beans Vegan? Sadly not. Jelly beans use Shellac and beeswax in their shiny crunchy shell. These are animal by-products which means our jelly beans are not suitable for vegans.

Are starbursts halal?

Starburst products in the United States usually contain beef or pork Gelatin in the ingredients. Therefore, Starburst in the US are NOT Halal.

Is jelly beans made with pork?

What type of gelatin is in Skittles?

Gelatin is derived from animal collagen, the protein found in connective tissues, and used to give foods a chewy, gel-like texture. Skittles’ manufacturer has since removed gelatin.